Bee Wax

Beeswax is a natural secretion from wax glands on the sides of the body of honey bees and is used primarily as a building block for the bees’ comb cells in which the young are raised and honey and pollen are stored. To stimulate the production of beeswax, the honey bees feed themselves with honey and huddle together to raise the temperature of the cluster. To produce one pound of wax requires the bees to consume about ten pounds of honey.

As medicine, beeswax is used for lowering cholesterol and for relieving pain. It is also used for swelling (inflammation), ulcers, diarrhea, and hiccups.

In foods and beverages, white beeswax and beeswax absolute (yellow beeswax treated with alcohol), are used as stiffening agents.

Beeswax works well in cosmetic products because of the “wax esthers” that exist in both beeswax and human skin.

These compounds help to bind and emulsify ointments, lip balm, lipstick and lotions.

 

The feature of bee wax for Cosmetics:

1. Lock moisture in, yet still allow the skin to breathe.
2. Contain Vitamin A which could promotes hydrating and softening, as well as stimulates cell repair.
3. With Anti-inflammatory, antiviral and antibacterial preoperties which is very helpful for the healing of smaller wounds, injuries and slight skin irritations.
4. Thicken the consistency of bath and body products.
5. Allow for a luxurious shine and sleek look to the hair when adding into hair care products.

Beeswax candles have been the choice of candle connoisseurs throughout the ages.

They are a gift from nature that embodies a simple and healthy state of being.

 

The feature of bee wax for Candles:

1.100% natural bee wax with aroma of honey, non-toxic.
2. Good for people who suffer with asthma or is allergic or sensitive to smells.
3. Emit little(if any)smoke when buring.
4. Burn with little or no wax drip to make them last longer.
5. Purify the air by releasing negative ions.
Categories: ,

Description

Items Specification
Appearance Refined yellow or white bee wax
Smell Natural bee wax smell
Melting point 62.0℃-67.0℃
Acid value 16.0 mg/g-24.0 mg/g
Saponification value 84.0mg/g-110mg/g
Ester value 70mg/g-80mg/g
Hydrocarbon 14%-20%

 

Package Loading Capacity(FCL)
Beeswax slab 25kg/woven bag 1X20FCL=20 tons without pallet packing/16 tons with pallet packing (1000kg/pallet)
Beeswax pellet 12.5kg/carton 1X20FCL=10 tons without pallet packing/8 tons with pallet packing (500kg/pallet)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bee Wax”

Your email address will not be published.